Education


Internal Rules and Regulations for foreign and stateless citizens who are students  of Tchaikovsky Moscow State Conservatory with regard to their migration registration and visa regime

The said Rules and Regulations have been developed in accordance with Federal Law No. 203-FZ of the Russian Federation dated 23 July 2013 (in the version as of 28 December 2013) “On the Introduction of Amendments to the Federal Law ‘On the Legal Status of Foreign Citizens in the Russian Federation’ and to Certain Legal Acts of the Russian Federation in order to Create Additional Favorable Conditions for Foreign and Stateless Citizens to Study in the Russian Federation,” as well as with Order No. 430 of the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation dated 30 October 2013 “On the Approval of the Administrative Regulations of the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation with regard to the Rendering of a Service on Drawing, Issuing, Prolonging and Recovering Visas for Foreign and Stateless Citizens.”

These Rules are mandatory for all Conservatory students who are subject to migration registration and who claim their visas through the Conservatory’s Office for Foreign Students’ Affairs.

I. The Migration Registration Procedure

1. The documents for migration registration must be executed by the Office for Foreign Students’ Affairs on the next business day upon arrival of a foreign or stateless citizen to Russia. He/she must bring the following original documents:

· the valid national passport (travel passport for citizens of the CIS countries) or any kind of personal ID (for stateless citizens);

· a migration card with the stamp of a crossing-border checkpoint;

· a valid student visa executed under the Conservatory’s invitation (for citizens of the countries who need a visa to enter Russia); citizens of the Republic of Belarus who have arrived to Russia by bus, by train or by airplane must bring both their passport and travel document.

2. In case of a disease or another reasonable excuse when a foreign or stateless citizen is unable to come and draw the necessary documents in person, he/she must contact the officers for foreign students’ affairs by phone and to arrange the possible time period for his/her migration registration.

3. The tear-off part of the Notification on Arrival must be received at the Office for Foreign Students’ Affairs within seven business days upon submission of the documents.

4. No migration registration procedures are carried out during summer vacations, from 1 July till 25 August, except for special cases such as:

· preparation for a concert, competition or festival:

the performer or competitor must submit to the officers for foreign students’ affairs any document confirming his/her participation in the said event(s), together with a written request signed by his/her teacher;

· an emergency situation:

in any force-majeure event, due to which a foreign or stateless citizen cannot leave the territory of Russia.

5. Authorized employees of the Office for Foreign Students’ Affairs communicate with the local bodies of the Directorate of Russia’s Federal Migration Service with no personal presence of the student, except for cases when such presence is required by the officers of the Federal Migration Service.

6. The student must inform the Office for Foreign Students’ Affairs in a timely manner about the dates of his/her departure from Moscow and of his/her intended return back to Moscow.

7. Citizens of the CIS countries who are either renting an apartment or live with their friends or relatives may register upon the place of their actual residence. In this case, it is either the landlord or the owner of the apartment being rented who carries out the registration procedure. A copy of the tear-off part of the Notification on Arrival registered upon the place of the student’s temporary residence must be submitted to the Office for Foreign Students’ Affairs.

II. Claim for a Multi-entry Student Visa

1. In order to claim a multi-entry student visa, the student must appear at the Office for Foreign Students’ Affairs upon request of its employees but not later than twenty days before his/her valid student visa is expired. He/she must bring the originals of the following documents:

· a valid national passport (travel passport for citizens of the CIS countries) or any kind of personal ID (for stateless citizens);

· a migration card with the stamp of a crossing-border checkpoint;

· a valid student visa executed under the Conservatory’s invitation;

· the stamped tear-off part of the Notification on Arrival (primary registration);

· one photo sized 3 x 4 cm;

· a medical insurance certificate valid in the territory of Russia;

· a certificate on the absence of HIV issued not earlier than 12 months before the date of visa application.

2. A multi-entry student visa will be executed upon submission of the following documents to the Office for Foreign Students’ Affairs:

· original Conservatory Student’s Contract signed by both parties;

· receipt on the tuition payment under the Conservatory Student’s Contract;

· receipt on the payment of a state fee for the execution of a visa (in the amount determined by Russia’s Government).

3. The visa will be ready within a maximum of twenty days upon submission of the student’s documents to the bodies of the Directorate of Russia’s Federal Migration Service by the authorized employees of the Office for Foreign Students’ Affairs.

4. The student must not leave the territory of Russia during a period of waiting for his/her visa.

III. The Drawing of an Invitation to Enter Russia

In order to draw an official invitation for entering exams and further studying at the Conservatory, an applicant who is either a foreign or a stateless citizen must submit the following documents to the Office for Foreign Students’ Affairs:

1) an original or a copy of his/her degree certificate;

2) a notarized Russian translation of his/her degree certificate;

3) a filled-out application indicating both the planned date of an arrival and an exact name of the city with a diplomatic mission or consular division of the Russian Federation where he/she is going to get a one-time entry visa;

4) a copy of his/her national passport (travel passport for citizens of the CIS countries) or any kind of personal ID (for stateless citizens) whose term of validity is a minimum of two years after the date of the planned entry.

IV. Special Cases for Drawing the Documents

1. In case of a loss of any documents — including a passport, an ID, a migration card, the stamped tear-off part of the notification on arrival or a visa, — the student must immediately notify both the nearest police office of Russia’s Ministry of Interior Affairs and the Office for Foreign Students’ Affairs about the loss and wait for further instructions of the officers.

2. In case a foreign or stateless citizen terminates his/her studies at the conservatory prematurely, his/her multi-entry visa shall be annulled and a transit visa shall be drawn instead.

V. Sanctions

Any violation of these Rules committed under Article 18.8 “On the Violation by a Foreign or Stateless Citizen of either the Rules for Entering the Russian Federation or the Regiment of Staying (Residing) in the Russian Federation” of the Code for Administrative Offences of the Russian Federation in the form of either an inconformity of the declared purpose of entering the Russian Federation with the activities or occupation being actually carried out during the period of staying (residing) in the Russian Federation, as well as any violation of the rules of either migration registration or travelling within the territory of the Russian Federation or of the procedure for choosing a place of residence in the Russian Federation, shall cause an imposition of an administrative penalty in the amount from five thousand to seven thousand rubles, to be followed by an administrative expulsion outside the territory of the Russian Federation.


Annex No. 1
to Resolution No. 110
dated 22 April 2014

The List of Commercial Educational Services to Be Rendered by the Moscow Conservatory
to Foreign and Stateless Citizens since 1 September 2014

 

The Educational Service

The Cost

1.

Preparatory studies in the five basic majors.
Optional durations of study: 1 year or 2 years

6 998 EUR
or
9 672 USD
per one
academic year

2.

Full-time studies at the higher educational program of the second level (special degree higher than the bachelor’s).*
Obligatory duration of study: 5 years

8 195 EUR
or
11 326 USD
per one
academic year

3.

Full-time studies at the higher educational program of the third level*.
Obligatory durations of post-graduate studies:
• either 2 years (without a written thesis)
• or 3 years (with a written thesis):

8 195 EUR
or
11 326 USD
per one
academic year

4.

Various programs of additional training.
Optional durations of studies: 3 months minimum

819 EUR
or
1 132 USD
per one
academic month

* Five majors of the full-time educational program (for various levels):

  1. The Art of Concert Performance (solo instruments)
  2. Composition
  3. The Art of Music and Theater
  4. Musicology
  5. The Artistic Direction of Symphony Orchestras and Academic Choirs