5th International Valeri Kikta Organ Competition

6 ноября 2012 г. - 11 ноября 2012 г. | Events

November 6 — 11, 2012

Conditions

  1. The 5th International Valeri Kikta Organ Competition will take place from November 6 to 11, 2012, inclusive.
  2. The competition is open to organists of all nationalities born later than January 1st, 1972.
  3. Competition consists of two rounds:
    The First round is held on November, 8–9, 2012 in the Concert Hall «Scarlet Sails» (Krasnogorsk, Moscow region).
    The Second round is held on November, 10, 2012 in the Small Hall of the Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory (Moscow).
    The Final concert of the laureates and the awarding ceremony is held on November, 11, 2012 in the Smaller Hall of the Moscow Conservatory.
  4. Application form for the participation in the competition (attached has to be sent no later than August 1, 2012, to the Organizing Committee of The International Valeri Kikta Organ Competition: organconstel@mail.ru.
  5. Applications must include:
    a photocopy of the passport or identity card
    references (education level certificates, details of awards and prizes at other competitions)
    one high resolution photo minimum 2 MB by size and 300 dpi
    copy of the receipt of entrance fee payment.
  6. The participants will be selected on the basis of received materials. By August 15, 2012, the applicants will be informed whether or not they have been selected as participants in the competition.
  7. The entrance fee is 50 (fifty) USA dollars or 40 (forty) EURO for participants from abroad. The entrance fee should be transferred on the account of Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory.
    The bank account details for the money transfer:
    Correspondent bank of Sber bank of SWIFT:
    The Bank of New York USA IRVT US 3N 890-0057-610
    SWIFT: Sber Bank of the Russian Federation. Donskoe branch 7813 Moscow Russia SABR RU MM
    Branch address - ul Bolshaya Yakimanka 18
    Beneficiary Customer: Moscow State P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory 125009 Moscow Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13 Russia
    INN 7703107663
    (Purpose of the payment: The 5th International Valeri Kikta Organ Competition)
    For payment in USD: ACCOUNT 40503840438110200266
    For payment in EURO: ACCOUNT 40503978538111000266
  8. The services of register assistant (Stop puller / Page turner) can be provided by the Competition Secretary. The competitors are allowed to bring along their own assistant for registration.
  9. Traveling costs must be paid by the competitors and their assistants for registration. Cheap lodging is provided by the Competition Secretary.
  10. The Organizing Committee has full rights on all the events, including:
    broadcast on radio, television and Internet,
    recording for news- and documentary broadcasts (including TV and Internet),
    photograph by the mass-media representatives.

The contestants have no special rights on these audio and video recordings and stream broadcasts, and are not subject for any payments or royalties.
These rules are available both in Russian and English. However, in the event of a dispute, the Russian version is the principal one.

Auditions

The order of performances will be decided by drawing of lots.
The participants determined by the Jury must perform at the Final concert of the laureates of competition in the Small Hall of the Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory.

Jury

Alexei Parshin (Russia) — Chairman of the Jury
Valery Kikta (Russia)
Alexey Semenov (Russia)
Galina Bulybenko (Ukraine)
Klemens Schnorr (Germany)
Vladimir Ovchinnikov (Russia)
Dmitry Ushakov (Russia), The Secretary of the Jury

The decisions of the jury are final and cannot be subject of any claims.
The jury has the right to award special prizes, diplomas, certificates, to divide any prizes between the contestants or not to award any prizes and diplomas.

Prizes and awards

First Prize — 120000 RUR and the title of laureate
Second Prize — 80000 RUR and the title of laureate
Third Prize — 40000 RUR and the title of laureate
Fourth Place — the title of laureate
Fifth Place — the title of diploma-winner
Sixth Place — the title of diploma-winner

All monetary prizes will be paid in Russian rubles withholding the taxes applicable accordingly to the tax laws of Russian Federation.

Program

First round

Concert Hall “Scarlet Sails” (Krasnogorsk)
November, 8–9, 2012

  1. Dietrich Buxtehude (1637–1707) Praeludia in C BuxWV 137
    or Praeludia in fis BuxWV 146
    or Praeludia in g BuxWV 148
    or Praeludia in g BuxWV 149
    or Praeludia in E BuxWV 141
    or Toccata in d BuxWV 155
    or Praeludia in F BuxWV 145
    or Nicolaus Bruhns (1665–1697) Praeludia in e (great)
    or Praeludia in G
  2. Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck (1562–1621) «Mein junges Leben hat ein End’»
    or «Onder een linde groen»
    or «Est-ce Mars»
    or Samuel Scheidt (1578–1654) Bergamasca
  3. Johann Sebastian Bach (1685–1750) Prelude and Fugue in F minor BWV 534
    or Fantasia and Fugue in C minor BWV 537
    or Prelude and Fugue in G major BWV 541
    or Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV 543
    or Prelude and Fugue
    in B minor BWV 544
    or Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 546
    or Prelude and Fugue in C major BWV 547
    or Prelude and Fugue
    in E minor BWV 548
    or Toccata and Fugue in F major BWV 540
    or Prelude and Fugue in E flat major BWV 552
    or Fantasia and Fugue in G minor BWV 542
    or Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C major BWV 564
    or Prelude (Toccata) and Fugue in E major BWV 566
    or Passacaglia BWV 582
    or any Trio-Sonata BWV 525–530
  4. Felix Mendelssohn (1809–1847) Any Sonata op. 65
    or Prelude and Fugue in C minor
    or Prelude and Fugue in D minor
    or Johannes Brahms (1833–1897) Prelude and Fugue in G minor
    or Prelude and Fugue in A minor
    or Robert Schumann (1810–1856) Fugue on a theme B-A-C-H № 2
  5. Valeri Kikta (b. 1941) First Organ Suite «Organ Frescos»
    or Fifth Organ Suite «Small Pastorals»
    or Second Organ Suite «Orpheus» (№ 1 and two movements [free choice])

Second round

Small Hall of the Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory
November, 10, 2012

  1. Johann Sebastian Bach
    a) «O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde groβ» BWV 622
    or «Nun komm’ der Heiden Heiland» BWV 659
    and
    b) «In dir ist Freude» BWV 615
    or «Wir glauben all» BWV 680
  2. Valeri Kikta
    Hymn or Burlesque from the Sixth Organ Suite «Carpathians Meditations»

Final concert of the laureates

Small Hall of the Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory
November, 11, 2012

Any editions are allowed. The order of pieces is on the contestant choice. In the Second Round the pieces by V. Kikta should be played in the author’s registration (will be provided to the participants of the 2nd round by the Organizing Committee).

Instruments

Concert Hall “Scarlet Sails” (Krasnogorsk)

Orgel Manfred Thonius, 2009
mechanische Spieltraktur
elektrische Registratur
(Setzer mit 128 Kombinationen)
zuzüglich mechanische Registratur als Doppelregistratur
 

I. Koppelmanual:
abschaltbar SW/HW
II. Hauptwerk
C – g’’’
1. Principal 8'
2. Rohrflöte 8'
3. Oktave 4'
4. Flöte 4'
5. Quinte 2 2/3'
6. Superoktave 2'
7. Mixtur 1 1/3' 4f.
8. Trompete 8'
III. Schwellwerk
C – g’’’
9. Gedeckt 8'
10. Weidenpfeife 8'
11. Koppelflöte 4'
12. Nasard 2 2/3'
13. Flageolett 2'
14. Terzflöte 1 3/5'
15. Scharff 1' 4f.
16. Oboe 8'
Tremulant
Pedal
C – f’
17. Subbass 16'
18. Oktavbass 8'
19. Gedecktbass 8'
20. Choralbass 4'
21. Rauschwerk 2 2/3' 4f.
22. Posaune 16'

Small Hall of the Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory

Orgel Alexander Schuke
Potsdam Orgelbau
GmbH, 1959
mechanische Spieltraktur und Registratur

I. Hauptwerk
C – g’’’
1. Principal 8'
2. Quintadena 16’
3. Rohrflöte 8'
4. Oktave 4'
5. Spitzflöte 4'
6. Nassat 2 2/3'
7. Nachthorn 2'
8. Mixtur 5f.
9. Cymbel 3 f.
10. Trompete 8'
II. Oberwerk
C – g’’’
11. Gedackt 8'
12. Principal 4'
13. Nachthorn 4'
14. Oktave 2'
15. Terz 1 3/5'
16. Quinte 1 2/3'
17. Sifflöte 1’
18. Scharff 4f.
19. Krummhorn 8'
Glockenspiel
Tremulant
Pedal
C – f’
20. Subbass 16'
21. Oktave 8'
22. Bassflöte 8'
23. Oktave 4'
24. Mixtur 5 f.
25. Posaune 16'
26. Trompete 8'
OW/HW, HW/Ped, OW/Ped

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Ссылки


Валерий Кикта

Заслуженный деятель искусств России.
Заслуженный деятель искусств Украины

Алексей Паршин

Заслуженный артист Российской Федерации.
Заслуженный деятель искусств Российской Федерации

Алексей Семёнов

Заслуженный артист России