The Moscow Conservatory’s Ninth International Competition of Performers on Wind & Percussion Instruments
31 October 2017 - 06 November 2017

The Moscow Conservatory’s Ninth International Competition of Performers on Wind and Percussion Instruments

October 31 — November 6, 2017

Nominations:

  • Flute
  • Tuba

The Schedule of the Competition

31 October, Tuesday, Small Hall
19:00: Opening Ceremony and the concert

1 November, Wednesday, Small Hall
10–17: Auditions of the First Round: the tuba players

2 November, Thursday, Small Hall
9–17: Auditions of the First Round: the flute players

3 November, Friday, Small Hall
Auditions of the Second Round
10–15: the tuba players
15–17: the flute players

4 November, Saturday, Small Hall
10–17: Auditions of the Second Round: the flute players

5 November, Sunday, Great Hall
13–17: Auditions of the Third Round: the tuba players

6 November, Monday
Great Hall, 11–16: Auditions of the Third Round: the flute players
Small Hall, 19:00: Closing Ceremony and the concert of the laureates

Tchaikovsky Moscow State Conservatory announces the Ninth International Competition of Performers on Wind and Percussion Instruments to be held during 31 October – 6 November 2017. The nominations are “Flute” and “Tuba”.

The Competition is to be held once a year on two majors out of ten: nine majors of wind instruments and one major of percussion ones. Therefore, each major is to be represented at the Competition once per every five years:
2017: flute, tuba
2018: percussion, woodwind quintet
2019: bassoon, tenor trombone
2020: oboe, French horn
2021: clarinet, trumpet

The Competitors

for the Nomination “Flute”:

Afanas’yev Grigory
Baranova Maria
Belokolenko-Kargina Natal’ya
Djafarov Timur
Filippova Maria
Galkina Margarita
Ivanchina Sof’ya
Karasikov Timofey
Kazarova Olga
Khlobystin Ignat
Koren’ Elena
Lotakova Diana
Osmanov Timur
Prosvirina Alevtina
Romanov Alexey
Ryabova Dar’ya
Sannikov Andrey
Scohy Charlotte
Sidoruk Alexander
Smaga Oles’
Tikhomirov Roman
Timonina Tatiana
Timoshina Olga
Ulanova Anastasia
Vinogradova Veronika
Vyalova Maria
Yaroshevskiy Stanislav
Yarygina Maria
Yelibayeva Hadisha
Zaseyeva Anna
Zolotaryova Alisa
Zvereva Alexandra

for the Nomination “Tuba”:

Altergott Andrej
Aoi Koya
Barth Daniel
Cantos Ismael
Chetvertakov Ivan
Dzedik David
Harada Shota
Higgins Chloe
Kim Wooho-Takahiro
Kokorin Denis
Lin Mingrui
Makushev Maxim
Mirzoyev Theophil
Natsume Tomoki
Pavlov Dmitry
Shagov Fyodor
Shcherbakov Andrey
Shuyakov Sergey
Yap Shawn
Zasimov Ivan

The Jury

for the Nomination “Flute”:

Murad Annamamedov, Chairman (Russia)
Oleg Khudyakov (Russia)
Albert Gofman (Russia)
Jean-Pierre Pinet (France)
Mikael Helasvuo (Finland)
Stéphane Réty (Switzerland)
Raffaele Trevisani (Italy)

for the Nomination “Tuba”:

Alexander Chaykovsky, Chairman (Russia)
Sergey Barmin (Russia)
Valentin Avvakoumov (Russia)
Torbjørn Kvist (Norway)
Lee Tsarmaklis (Greece / Great Britain)
Sérgio Carolino (Portugal)
Michael Pircher (Austria)

Applications

•    The Competition is open to participants of all nationalities born after 1 November 1984 and before 1 November 2001.
•    The deadline for the submission of applications is 10 September 2017.
•    The application should include:
•    an accurately filled-out application form (a *.doc or *.docx file)
o    The competitors in the nomination “Flute” must submit a video-recording of their First-round programs in the form of a link to a file-sharing site in any of the following formats: *.avi, *.mov, *.wmv, *.mp4. The professional high-resolution DVD-recording must be of HD quality. The link should lead to the same downloadable file, accessible without any passwords or captchas; nor must it contain any p2p-content. The link may be accessible from either YouTube or similar services;
o    scanned documents certifying the participant’s identity and age:

  • Russian citizens: please address the Russian text of these Regulations;
  • foreign citizens: a scan of the passport front page (containing his/her photograph, birth date and personal signature);
  • stateless persons: a scan of the certificate of identity, an alien’s passport or any other applicable ID document (containing the photograph, birth date and personal signature);

o    a scanned document confirming the level of the competitor’s level of music education (a diploma of completed studies);
•    a scanned certificate from the employer (for those employed) or from the educational institution (for students), confirming his/her current employment or academic status;
•    the curriculum vitae:

  1. in *.doc or *.docx file format;
  2. limited by one A4 page;
  3.  including information about the date and place of birth, the educational institution (current and/or graduated), the years of studies, the teachers, the previous competitions (including years, places and awards), as well as any other important information;

•    one digital artistic photo (for promotional purposes):

  1. with a neutral background
  2. of a portrait type
  3. with a minimum resolution of 300 dpi
  4. of a *.jpg, *.png or *tiff file formats;

A failure to comply with these conditions may cause an automatic rejection of the application by the Organizing Committee.

•    a scanned receipt of the payment of an entrance fee;
•    a scan of the signed permission to process the competitors’ personal data granted to the Organizing Committee for  processing (*.doc or *.docx files);
•    all the documents and photos should be e-mailed to: artmosconsv@gmail.com
•    no changes to the program indicated in the application form are allowed after 10 September 2017
•    the entrance fee, which is non-refundable under any circumstances, is

o    either 60 (sixfty) US dollars or 55 (fifty five) euros

The entrance fee should be paid to the Moscow State Conservatory’s bank account.

Bank Account Information

The Conservatory’s US Dollar Account
Correspondent Bank: The Bank of New York, USA
SWIFT: IRVTUS3N
IBAN: 890-0057-610
Beneficiary Bank: Sberbank of Russia, Moscow
SWIFT: SABRRUMM
Beneficiary Customer: Moscow State Conservatoire named after P. I. Tchaikovsky
Address: 13/6 Bolshaya Nikitskaya Ulitsa
TIN: 7703107663
Account No.: 40503840438110200266
Purpose of the payment: Participation in the Ninth International Competition of Performers on Wind & Percussion Instruments

The Conservatory’s Euro Account
Correspondent Bank: Deutsche Bank AG, Frankfurt-am-Main
SWIFT: DEUTDEFF
IBAN: 10094987261000
Beneficiary Bank: Sberbank of Russia, Moscow
SWIFT: SABRRUMM
Beneficiary Customer: Moscow State Conservatoire named after P. I. Tchaikovsky
Address: 13/6 Bolshaya Nikitskaya Ulitsa
TIN: 7703107663
Account No.: 40503978538111000266
Purpose of the payment: Participation in the Ninth International Competition of Performers on Wind & Percussion Instruments

Procedure for the Holding of the Competition

  • All the three rounds are held publicly at the Small and Great Halls of the Moscow Conservatory.
  • The order of performances will be determined by the Draw to be held prior to the First Round and will remain unchanged until the end of the Competition.
  • The competitors must be present at both the Draw and the Information Meeting.
  • The competitors may choose the order of performing the pieces on their programs during every round.
  • An acoustic rehearsal in the respective concert hall will be provided for all competitors in every round.
  • In case of necessity, which should be indicated in the application form, the Organizing Committee may provide accompanists, whose services will be paid by the Moscow Conservatory.
  • Upon consent of all members of the Jury, the performance of any competitor may be either shortened or stopped.
  • A maximum of a half of the participants of the First Round will be admitted for the Second Round of every major.
  • A maximum of five participants of the Second Round will be admitted for the Third Round of every major.
  • The results will be announced immediately after each round.
  • All decisions of the Jury shall be final and irrevocable.

Prizes and Awards

The Organizing Committee of the Competition shall announce the following prizes:

For the nomination "Flute":

  • First Prize: 200,000 rubles and the title of a laureate.
  • Second Prize: 100,000 rubles and the title of a laureate.
  • Third Prize: 75,000 rubles and the title of a laureate. 

For the nomination "Tuba":

  • First Prize: 200,000 rubles and the title of a laureate.
  • Second Prize: 100,000 rubles and the title of a laureate.
  • Third Prize: 75,000 rubles and the title of a laureate.
  • Special prize from Song Flute Headjoint (Director General: Mr. Song Young-chan): silver headjoint (countermark 995);
  • Special prize from Song Flute Headjoint (Director General: Mr. Song Young-chan): silver headjoint with gold riser (countermark 995).

Special Conditions

  • The сompetitors will not receive any remuneration either for their performance at the Competition or for any later use of the recordings and/or broadcasts of these performances by the Moscow Conservatory.
  • Tchaikovsky Moscow State Conservatory shall have the exclusive rights for the distribution of audio and video recordings and broadcasts of all the rounds and the final concert of the Competition laureates.
  • The Competition laureates must perform at the final concert of the Competition with no remuneration. In case of a competitor's refusal to perform at the final concert, his/her prize will be annulled.
  • All competitors will have equal opportunities to use the Moscow Conservatory’s practice rooms for their rehearsals.
  • The signed and submitted application form shall mean a competitor’s unconditional consent with all the above-mentioned terms and conditions.
  • Should any arguments arise regarding the interpretation of these terms and conditions of the Competition, the Russian version of this text shall have a priority.

Contact Information

Organizing Committee of the Moscow Conservatory’s Ninth International Competition of Performers on Wind & Percussion Instruments
Department for Festivals, Competitions and Special Events of the Moscow Conservatory’s Directorate for Special Artistic Events

13/6 Bolshaya Nikitskaya Street
Moscow, 125009 Russia
Tel.: +7 (495) 627 7274
E-mail: artmosconsv@gmail.com

The Program of the Competition

Flute

Preliminary Round:
the program of the First Round shall be performed, video-taped and forwarded to the Organizing Committee.

First Round: all pieces shall be performed by heart
1. G.P. Telemann Fantasia No. 6 (D minor) from 12 Fantasias for solo flute (Urtext)
2. A. Eshpai Piece No. 3 for solo flute. Download PDF

Second Round: all pieces, except the one composed specifically for the Competition, shall be performed by heart
1. One of the following pieces (optional):
a) P. Hindemith Sonata for flute and piano
b) F. Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
c) O. Taktakishvili Sonata for flute and piano
d) E. Schulhoff Sonata for flute and piano
e) W. Piston Sonata for flute and piano
2.  Special piece composed for the Competition: M. Starshinov Pantomime for solo flute. Download PDF
3. C. Debussy “Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune” (the version of performance by the competitor’s choice)

Third Round
1. W.A. Mozart Concerto No. 2 (D major) for flute and orchestra, KV 314/285d (to be performed by heart)
2. G. May. “Versailles”. Concerto for flute and orchestra (may be performed from music)
Download the flute part (PDF)
Download the piano score (PDF)

Tuba

First Round: all pieces shall be performed by heart
1. C. Tessarini Andante (D minor) &  Presto (F major);
Download the score (PDF)
*corrections: Presto. bar 4 - mp, bar 17 - p
2. A. Lebedev Allegro concertato (F major)
Download the score (PDF)

Second Round: all pieces, except the one composed specifically for the Competition, shall be performed by heart
1. A. Plog Three miniatures
2. One of the following pieces (optional):
a) I. Rekhin Sonata for tuba and piano
Download the tuba part (PDF)
Download the score (PDF)
*corrections for the 2nd movement: bar 34 — senza sordina, bar 35 — con sordina
b) V. Kikta Concerto for tuba and orchestra (F major)
Download the piano score (PDF)
3. Special piece composed for the Competition: N. Kornyushin Rhapsody for solo tuba. Download PDF

Third Round
1. R. Vaughan Williams Concerto for tuba and orchestra (to be performed by heart).
Download the tuba part (PDF)
Download the piano score (PDF)
2. G. Korchmar Concerto for tuba and orchestra (may be performed from music).
Download the tuba part (PDF, handwritten)
Download the tuba part (PDF, printed)
Download the piano score (PDF)