The Moscow Conservatory’s Ninth International Competition of Performers on Wind & Percussion Instruments
31 October 2017 - 06 November 2017

The Moscow Conservatory’s Ninth International Competition of Performers on Wind and Percussion Instruments

October 31 — November 6, 2017

Nominations:

•    Flute
•    Tuba

Tchaikovsky Moscow State Conservatory announces the Ninth International Competition of Performers on Wind and Percussion Instruments to be held during 31 October – 6 November 2017. The nominations are “Flute” and “Tuba”.

The Competition is to be held once a year on two majors out of ten: nine majors of wind instruments and one major of percussion ones. Therefore, each major is to be represented at the Competition once per every five years:
2017: flute, tuba
2018: percussion, woodwind quintet
2019: bassoon, tenor trombone
2020: oboe, French horn
2021: clarinet, trumpet

Jury

Category "Flute"

Chairman — Alexander Kolotursky (Russia)

Oleg Khudyakov (Russia)
Albert Gofman (Russia)
Jean-Pierre Pinet (France)
Mikael Helasvuo (Finland)
Stephane Rety (Germany)
Raffaele Trevisani (Italy)

Category "Tube"

Chairman — Alexander Tchaikovsky (Russia)

Sergey Barmin (Russia)
Valentin Avvakoumov (Russia)
Torbjørn Kvist (Norway)
Lee Tsarmaklis (Great Britain)
Sergio Carolino (Portugal)
Michael Pircher (Austria)

Applications

•    The Competition is open to participants of all nationalities born not earlier than 1 November 1984 and not later than 1 November 2001.
•    Winners of any other national or international competitions must participate in the First Round.
•    The deadline for submission of the applications is 10 September 2017.
•    The application should include:
•    A carefully filled out application form (in .doc file format)
o    For participants in the major "Flute" - the video of the First round — in the form of links to file — sharing sites in one of the formats avi, mov, wmv, mp4, professional DVD quality high resolution or HD link should lead to the same file available for download without passwords, and captcha — the link must not contain p2p-content — link should not be public, submit a YouTube or similar services
o    scanned documents certifying the participant’s identity and age:

  • Russian nationals – please consult the Russian version of the regulations
  •  foreign nationals:
    1) a scan of the passport (the pages with photograph, birth date and personal signature required)
    2) a scan of the ID-card
  • stateless persons:
    a scan of the certificate of identity,  or alien’s passport, or any other applicable ID documents (the pages with photograph, birth date and personal signature required)

o    a scanned document confirming contestant's music education level (diploma of completed studies) 
•    a scanned certificate from the employer (for employed) or from the educational institution (for students) confirming the current employment/studies
•    a curriculum vitae:

  1. in .doc or .docx file format
  2. limited by one page A4
  3.  including information about date and place of birth, educational institution (current and/or graduated), years of studies, teachers, previous competitions (year, place and award), any other important information

•    one digital artistic photo (for promotional issues):

  1. neutral background
  2. portrait type
  3. resolution exceeding 300 dpi
  4. file size exceeding 2Mb
  5. JPG, PNG and TIFF file formats accepted
  6. failure to comply with these conditions may involve an automatic rejection of the application by the Organizing Committee

•    a scanned receipt of payment of the entrance fee
•    a scan of the signed permission granted to the Organizing committee for personal data processing (in .doc file format)
•    all the documents and photos should be sent by e-mail to artmosconsv@gmail.com
•    no changes allowed to the program indicated in the application form after 1st  of October 2016
•    entrance fee, non-refundable under any circumstances, is

entrance fee, non-refundable under any circumstances, is 
o    3000 (three thousand) Russian rubles 
 payable by Russian nationals and residents from Russian territory

o    60 (sixfty) US dollars or 55 (fifty five) Euros 
payable by Russian nationals and residents from abroad
payable by foreign nationals

The entrance fee should be paid to the Moscow State Conservatory bank account.
Bank Account Information
The Conservatory’s US Dollar Account
Correspondent Bank: The Bank of New York, USA
SWIFT: IRVTUS3N
IBAN: 890-0057-610
Beneficiary Bank: Sberbank of Russia, Moscow
SWIFT: SABRRUMM
Beneficiary Customer: Moscow State Conservatoire named after P. I. Tchaikovsky
Address: 13/6 Bolshaya Nikitskaya Ulitsa
TIN: 7703107663
Account No.: 40503840438110200266
The Conservatory’s Euro Account
Correspondent Bank: Deutsche Bank AG, Frankfurt-am-Main
SWIFT: DEUTDEFF
IBAN: 10094987261000
Beneficiary Bank: Sberbank of Russia, Moscow
SWIFT: SABRRUMM
Beneficiary Customer: Moscow State Conservatoire named after P. I. Tchaikovsky
Address: 13/6 Bolshaya Nikitskaya Ulitsa
TIN: 7703107663
Account No.: 40503978538111000266

The Organizing Committee of the Competition shall announce the following prizes for both majors:

First Prize: 200,000 rubles and the title of a laureate.
Second Prize: 100,000 rubles and the title of a laureate.
Third Prize: 75,000 rubles and the title of a laureate.

The Competition Program

Flute

Pre-selection (video) shall be performed the program of the I Round

First Round: all pieces shall be performed by heart
1. G.P. Telemann Fantasia No. 6 in D minor from 12 Fantasias for Solo Flute (Urtext)
2. A. Eshpai Piece for flute solo No. 3. Download PDF

Second Round: all pieces, except the one composed specifically for the Competition, shall be performed by heart
1. One of the following pieces (optional):
a) P. Hindemith Sonata for flute and piano
b) F. Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
c) O. Taktakishvili Sonata for flute and piano
d) E. Schulhoff Sonata for flute and piano
e) W. Piston Sonata for flute and piano    
2.  Special piece composed for the Competition
3. C. Debussy Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Performing version of the participant's choice)

Third Round
1. W.A. Mozart Concerto for flute and orchestra No. 2 in D-dur (performed by heart)
2. G. May. Concerto for flute and orchestra "Versailles" (may be performed from music).
Download flute part (PDF)
Download piano score (PDF)

Tuba

First Round: all pieces shall be performed by heart
1. K. Tessarini Andante (d moll) and  Presto (F-dur);
Download score (PDF)
*corrections: Presto. bar 4 - mp, bar 17 - p
2. A. Lebedev Concert Allegro F-dur;
Download score (PDF)

Second Round: all pieces, except the one composed specifically for the Competition, shall be performed by heart
1. A. Plog Three miniatures
2. One of the following  pieces (optional)
a) I. Rekhin Sonata for tuba and piano
Download tuba part (PDF)
Download score (PDF)
*corrections: Part II. bar 34 - senza sordina, bar 35 - con sordina
b) V. Kikta Concerto for tuba F-dur;
Download PDF
3. Special piece composed for the Competition

Third Round
1. V. Williams Concerto for tuba and orchestra F-dur (performed by heart).
Download tuba part (PDF)
Download piano score (PDF)
2. Gr. Korchmar Concerto for tuba and orchestra (may be performed from music).
Download tuba part (PDF)
Download digital tuba part (PDF)
Download score (PDF)